Nuffnang

Tuesday, December 31

2013, it's over




Last night I really couldn't sleep at all. 


And that's really fucked up because I am a person that absolutely loves sleeping and insomnia is not in my dictionary. I just kept rolling in bed reflecting on the shit I have done/ I have not done this year. Somehow only negative thoughts kept flooding my mind, outnumbering the good shit vastly. 

Rena was just texting me about how some girlfriends are like shit to one another and it made me realize I did accomplish something this year -

I HAVEN'T MADE ANY 猪朋狗友 (for non chinese reasers, it basically means shitty friends) in 2013! For some strange reason, despite my small quantity of friends, I've had my fair share of disgusting 'friends' in my life. Which is why right now I'm just a person that is very glad to burn bridges when I realize something is turning 'funny' in relationships. As long as I'm able to retain the few people I truly treasure in life, the rest can just feel free to fuck themselves I guess. What an achievement for not befriending any 猪朋狗友 this year, I'm so proud of myself LOL. Yes, I consider this as an achievement faaaaar greater that getting an A for A-levels Art or moving to Hong Kong alone. Because I always make friends with stupid people that ruin my life!




Friday, December 6

Moving out




Photo courtesy of Neo-Ne


Hi, just a short post as I'm waiting for my laundry to be done. I had a mini heart attack just now when I opened the washing machine and I found all my clothes to be PINK because it turned out my red dress bled like crazy in the washer, sigh!

I've been lucky, found a cheap (actually not that cheap, only considered cheap since I'm in HK..) apartment in a pretty good location few days ago! So I'll be moving out next week! WOOHOO! Been living in dorms since 2006 so being able to move out is seriously a great relief. Moving out also brings back memories of all the shitty dormitory experiences I had. I remember the first dorm I moved into was HCIBS in Singapore and oh my god I complained like a little bitch everyday, saying the room is too small, they serve dog food, laundry fees are too expensive bla bla bla. Fast forward 4 years later, I moved to Oldham Hall Hell which is 10000 times worse than HCIBS in every goddamned aspect. So I start to miss HCIBS and realize what a spoiled little bitch I was LOL. It was really an example of 身在福中不知福! I've thoroughly reflected on my shitty attitude ever since lol. 

Oldham Hell's staff are soooooo fucking irritating, constantly forcing boarders to attend their religious activities and interrupting us EVERY evening for a prayer session which I AM NOT FUCKING INTERESTED IN AT ALL THANK YOU VERY MUCH. That whole religious thing really got on my nerves! Usually when pushy religious people force me to hear them out I can just find a way to escape, but when they happen to be in the same living space as you, it's basically HELL. If you happen to be looking for a dorm in Singapore, take my word for it and STAY AWAY FROM OLDHAM HALL. It's called Oldham Hell by the boarders for a very good reason.

Anyway thank goodness my current hostel (VTC Dormitory) is not such a bitch, but I'm still moving out primarily because of how inconvenient it is for me to go to LKF campus from here! Basically living in Pokfulam (my current location) is just inconvenient in every single way. The nearest mall is barely even considered a mall LOL and the only way there is by foot, plus it's an uphill walk... Due to the godforsaken nature of the place, hailing a cab by the road is also mission impossible. And last by not least, I am quite disturbed by the fact that my dorm is located right behind an asylum. NO I'm not kidding. I freaking wish I was! Yesterday as I was walking out towards the bus-stop, I had to walk past the asylum and I heard extremely loud screams and wailing sounds... and I saw the asylum staff trying to force this patient into a van.... and the patient was just thrashing around violently while screaming..... ohmygod i am so scared wtf . Sometimes when I look out of my window (which faces the asylum) I see figures standing behind the bars of their windows shaking and punching violently... which basically freaks the living shit out of me. So yeah, I hope my reason to move out is justified.


Okay times up, my laundry is probably done by now. Stay tuned for updates on my new place!


Photo courtesy of Neo-Ne

p/s how come some of my friends tell me the girl in the photo looks like me wtf it is me!!!!


BYE!


Wednesday, December 4

Ocean Park


I am officially old. 

For some reason I can't bring myself to get excited over clubbing or theme parks anymore. I used to be that sort of girl that'll never turn a clubbing invitation down but since I came to HK I've just been ditching all the time, HK what have you done to me?! On Saturday I went to Ocean Park with some friends and oh my god I was soooo fucking tired the entire day. Maybe it is the winter, and I need to start hibernating. I remember jumping about like crazy being super excited every single time I went to Universal Studios. I'm just such a boring old hag now, sorry friends.


Only took pretty little photos in Ocean Park because:

1. I was too tired
2. I thought Ocean Park was pretty ugly 
(sorry I think it's reaally old, and it shows)
3. I felt like puking

Overall it wasn't a very good experience cos I wasn't feeling very well to start with. Oh well. The only perk would be that the queues were pretty short despite that it was a Saturday. For some odd reason there were pretty much a lot of people but not a lot of people were going on the rides. Hmmmmm.


Graaaaceee & Cesar









Can't be bothered to correct this photo even though I can't see my own face. At least this time I won't deny it when someone tells me I'm fair.




This is the extent of my laziness lol.




































K it was so boring we even posed with fake vegetables. Go on and judge.






Ending the visual vomit with Grace smiling awkwardly. 
I love this girl so much, no idea how life here would be without her!


I went to the doctor today because I was having massive headaches for literally DAYS. After telling the doc about my situation, he starting holding my neck and pressing certain spots behind my neck that made my neck hurt like fuck! My goodness how did he do it LOL. So yeah he was massaging my neck but it felt as though I was having a head massage. It was supposed to help my headache, he also gave me a few packs of medicine and so far nothing has really changed lol my head still hurts, ouch.

I'm feeling like a zombie recently. I think it's because I don't have enough sleep (even though I'm pretty sure none of my friends would believe I don't have enough sleep). I need to have at least a day or two within a week to just do nothing at all but roll in bed. My entire weekend last week from Friday to Monday was just filled with so many plans, I didn't even get at least 12hours of uninterrupted sleep!!!! Wasted my weekend!!!!!!

Okay my stupid rant is over. I better go to sleep now. Oh how I miss my bed...




Thursday, November 14

Settling down






Hello. I realize I haven't really did a proper post since I moved to Hong Kong. So here goes a really image heavy post and some thoughts I have about my new home so far. Images are a mix my random snapshots from my phone and some shots from my photography class.



Let's start with the place I'm currently residing - Pok Fu Lam

    

Pok Fu Lam is at least an hour away from my campus (if I'm lucky) via public transport so going for 8.30am class is seriously a complete bitch. The reason why I'm residing in this godforsaken place now is because I live in a dormitory now. Thank goodness I found a good place right in front of my campus though, so I will be moving out next year! Yaaayyy more time to sleep!


I took quite some time to get accustomed to attending classes again since my body clock prior to arriving HK is totally fucked, waking up at 9pm at night was seriously a norm to me back then LOL. I turned up in class in a completely grumpy mood the first few weeks but I guess I'm pretty alright now, even waking up at 6am to jog before class on days that I feel crazy. And also cook when I'm feeling adventurous. My cooking is disgusting by the way.

My classmates are generally pretty nice. Yeah, I just used the word 'nice'. 'Nice' is a word you use when you don't know what else to say. That's exactly how I feel about most of my classmates for the time being since everything is still pretty superficial, we don't exactly have time to even get to know each other on a more personal level yet considering the increasing workload... 

But I must say my impression of the locals have changed drastically since I came. WHEN I FIRST CAME, I THOUGHT THE LOCALS ARE A FUCKING RUDE BUNCH. I was basically dismissed rudely whenever I asked for directions and omg HK cab drivers are motherfucking assholes that YELL at passengers wtf?! I'm not sure if it's because I had really bad luck with people in the beginning because now I seldom meet as many rude people on the streets anymore. Or maybe my tolerance towards rudeness have increased drastically LOL. I'm grateful my classmates are really friendly when I need help, they really do look out for me after they have learned about how insanely lazy and absent minded I can be in class.
























A really interesting photo Cesar took for his assignment and I hope I didn't need to explain that I'm supposed to look badass.



Last month there was a tattoo convention in Hong Kong and I decided to pop by to check out the artworks and... I went to get another pair of tattoos LOL. I always had these tattoos in mind but I honestly didn't expect myself to get them on that very night. But I am so glad I did, met the nicest bunch of Taiwanese tattoo artists that gave me 2 free tattoos and in return I only had to help them do some simple translation when there are English or Cantonese speaking customers! WHAT A GREAT DEAL RIGHT? Now I also have more friends to bring me around the next time I go to Taiwan yayyyy! If you're interested, Needle Power (click!) did my new tattoos. The Taiwanese people both in and out of Taiwan have always given me a really good impression because of how friendly and extremely polite they are, maybe I should just move there after I'm done with HK.


With Edward & Grace!

    










Grace & I 'working' at the tattoo booth. Oh by the way when I was having my tattoo done, Daniel Wu literally just walked into the booth out of the blue. And I was just like oh....he is... whaaaat?!?! LOL. My tattoo artist had to leave me awkwardly hanging there and attend to him for a bit before coming back to me. Met a huge celebrity within the first month of moving to HK, not bad!


Lazy Xia is going to end this post with today's camwhore photos with Grace, Edward, Nora. Somehow my skin has gotten used to the low humidity level here and is starting to look good again awwwwyeaaaah. I still wake up with cracked and bleeding lips though :(









Till next time!




Saturday, October 12

Light Painting


Had to take some photos of light painting as part of my homework and Cesar was kind enough to help me out sine I'm completely hopeless with photography lol. Thank you Cesar!

































That's all for now. Seeya.